Asparagus Bean
video

Asparagus Bean

We supply IQF Frozen Asparagus Beans, also known as frozen long beans, yardlong beans, Chinese long beans, cowpea beans or snake beans. This is a long-podded vegetable used in Asian foodservice, frozen vegetable mixes, ready meals and retail packs; it is not green asparagus. We prepare tender young pods by washing, trimming, cutting, blanching, cooling and individually quick freezing. For each order, we confirm whole or cut form, length, diameter, maturity, color, fibrous texture tolerance, defect limits, packing, documents and mixed-container plan. Whole & Cut Formats 2-4 / 3-5 / 5-7 / 8-11 cm Blanched & IQF Frozen Bulk, Retail & Mixed Loading
Send Inquiry

Description

Technical Parameters

IQF LONG-PODDED VEGETABLE SUPPLY

IQF Frozen Asparagus Beans / Long Beans for Reliable B2B Supply

We supply IQF Frozen Asparagus Beans, also known as frozen long beans, yardlong beans, Chinese long beans, cowpea beans or snake beans. This is a long-podded vegetable used in Asian foodservice, frozen vegetable mixes, ready meals and retail packs; it is not green asparagus.

We prepare tender young pods by washing, trimming, cutting, blanching, cooling and individually quick freezing. For each order, we confirm whole or cut form, length, diameter, maturity, color, fibrous texture tolerance, defect limits, packing, documents and mixed-container plan.

Whole & Cut Formats 2-4 / 3-5 / 5-7 / 8-11 cm Blanched & IQF Frozen Bulk, Retail & Mixed Loading
IQF frozen asparagus beans cut for bulk supply

Product appearance helps confirm cut length, green color, diameter and free-flowing IQF condition.

What Are Asparagus Beans?

Asparagus bean belongs to the cowpea family and has long, slender edible pods. Trade names vary by region, so we place the agreed name, form and cut size on the quotation, specification and packing documents to prevent buyers from receiving green asparagus or another green bean product.

Name Used by Buyers Meaning in This Product Page Order Clarification
Asparagus Bean Common trade name for the long-podded cowpea Not green asparagus spears
Long Bean Common foodservice and Asian-market name Confirm whole or cut frozen form
Yardlong Bean Agricultural and retail-market name Actual whole length is confirmed by specification
Chinese Long Bean Common ethnic-market name Same product family, subject to grade and size
Cowpea Bean Botanical or crop-related name Confirm edible pod rather than dried cowpea seed
Snake Bean Regional name for long, slender pods Confirm product photos before quotation

Key Buyer Concerns We Control

A low unit price does not compensate for fibrous pods, uneven cuts or weak IQF separation. We connect each concern with a production control and a result that the buyer can approve.

Buyer Concern Product / Order Risk GreenLand-food Control Buyer Result
Uneven cut size Inconsistent heating and poor retail appearance Confirm cut range and visually inspect pieces before packing Application-matched cut specification
Over-mature pods Fibrous texture, dark color and visible seed swelling Select tender young pods and remove old or swollen material Agreed maturity and texture standard
Diameter variation Thick pods cook differently and may feel tough Confirm diameter reference by crop and buyer requirement More consistent bite and processing result
Yellow or dull color Poor raw material or unsuitable blanching affects appearance Sort raw pods and control blanching, cooling and quick freezing Natural green color target
Ice clumps Difficult portioning and weak pack presentation Control draining, IQF separation, frozen storage and reefer handling Free-flowing frozen condition
High defect rate Stems, breakage, insect damage or foreign material Wash, trim, sort, inspect and apply metal detection Defined defect tolerance and batch proof
Residue or document gap Import rejection or delayed buyer QA approval Confirm market standard, test scope, COA and shipment files before dispatch Order-specific compliance package
frozen yardlong bean cut size options

Long bean product evidence supports whole-pod identity, maturity and cut-planning discussions.

Available Cuts and B2B Use Cases

We confirm length and diameter with the final application. Whole pods serve visual Asian-food programs, while shorter cuts improve dosing and cooking consistency in industrial meals and frozen vegetable blends.

Format Reference Size Procurement Match
Whole Asparagus Beans 15-25 cm or customized Asian food distributors, restaurants and ethnic cuisine
Short Cut 2-4 cm or 3-5 cm Ready meals, frozen mixes, soup packs and factories
Medium Cut 5-7 cm Foodservice, catering, buffet and vegetable sides
Long Cut 8-11 cm Retail packs, meal kits and visual Asian dishes
Custom Cut Buyer-agreed length and tolerance OEM, private label and institutional programs

Product Specifications

The following is a commercial reference for quotation comparison. Final size, grade, diameter, defects, packing, loading and documents follow the approved sample, destination market and order agreement.

Product Name IQF Frozen Asparagus Beans / Frozen Long Beans
Other Names Yardlong bean, Chinese long bean, cowpea bean, snake bean
Raw Material / Origin Fresh young asparagus bean pods / China
Processing Washed, trimmed, cut, blanched, cooled, IQF frozen, inspected, metal detected and packed
Shape / Cut Whole 15-25 cm; cut 2-4, 3-5, 5-7 or 8-11 cm; customized by confirmation
Diameter Normally below 7-8 mm, subject to crop and buyer specification
Grade Grade A, Choice or Standard grade according to agreed defect tolerance
Color / Texture Natural green; tender pod with no obvious over-mature fibrous texture
Cultivation / Crop Common open-air cultivation; main crop June-September
Supply Period Frozen stock planning throughout the year, subject to crop and inventory
Ingredient Asparagus beans; additives or preservatives only if declared, permitted and agreed
Bulk Packing 1 x 10 kg carton, 20 lb or 40 lb carton
Foodservice / Retail 2 x 5 kg, 4 x 2.5 kg, 400 g x 20, 500 g, 1 kg or customized
MOQ / Loading Normally one 20' RF; around 10-12 MT depending on packing, with mixed loading by plan
Shelf Life / Storage 24 months at -18 C or below under an uninterrupted frozen chain
Lead Time Normally 15-21 days after order and deposit confirmation, subject to season and packing
Loading Port Xiamen, Qingdao, Dalian or another China port according to production and shipment plan
Trade / Payment FOB, CFR or CIF; T/T, L/C or negotiated by confirmed order
Documents Specification, COA, invoice, packing list, bill of lading, origin, health and phytosanitary documents when applicable
OEM / Private Label Retail bag, artwork, barcode, carton marks and master carton by buyer approval

Quality Control and Food Safety

Our inspection points follow the product risks: maturity, diameter, cuts, color, fibers, defects, IQF separation, foreign material and frozen-chain stability.

Raw Material Inspection
We check young-pod maturity, green color, diameter, freshness, pest damage and seed swelling.
Washing & Sorting
We remove soil, leaves, stems, yellow pods, old material, breakage and visible foreign matter.
Cutting & Blanching
We cut to the approved range and control blanching to avoid a seriously soft texture.
IQF & Final Inspection
We review separation, clumps, surface ice, color, defects and cut consistency before packing.
Metal Detection & Packing
We apply metal detection, check weight, sealing, carton coding and frozen storage.
Testing & Documents
We coordinate microbiology, pesticide residue and heavy metal reports by market and order requirement.
IQF asparagus bean quality inspection

Frozen product evidence supports review of color, cut uniformity, diameter, breakage and surface ice.

Testing Standards and Batch Evidence

Final microbiological, pesticide residue and heavy metal limits follow the destination market and buyer specification. Reference ranges are used only during order discussion and are replaced by the approved contract standard.

Microbiological Control
TPC, coliforms, E. coli, yeast and mold, Salmonella and Listeria limits by applicable buyer standard.
Residue Control
Pesticide residue testing is coordinated according to crop source, destination market and order agreement.
Batch Traceability
Raw material, production date, packing code, frozen storage and shipment information are connected.
Buyer QA File
Specification, COA, test reports, certificate copies and pre-shipment evidence are prepared by order need.

Processing Flow

1. Receiving & Inspection Check freshness, maturity, diameter, color and visible crop defects.
2. Washing & Trimming Remove soil, leaves, stems and unsuitable ends.
3. Defect Sorting Remove yellow, damaged, over-mature, insect-affected or fibrous pods.
4. Size Cutting Cut whole pods into the approved commercial length.
5. Blanching & Cooling Control heat treatment and prompt cooling for color and texture.
6. IQF Freezing Quick freeze individual pieces to reduce serious clumping.
7. Final Sorting Inspect color, cuts, defects, breakage and frozen separation.
8. Metal Detection Apply foreign-material control before final packing.
9. Packing & Coding Check weight, seal, label, carton marks and batch code.
10. Cold Storage & Loading Hold at -18 C or below and load into the confirmed reefer plan.
IQF long bean processing line

Equipment evidence supports evaluation of processing, IQF handling, inspection and packing capability.

Packaging and Private Label Options

Packaging affects frozen handling, clump control, cold-chain stability and market positioning. We review the inner bag, carton strength, net weight, label language, barcode, batch number, production date, best-before date, storage instruction, artwork and pallet plan before approval.

Packing Type Common Format Suitable Channel
Bulk Carton 1 x 10 kg, 20 lb or 40 lb carton Importers, repackers and food factories
Foodservice Pack 2 x 5 kg or 4 x 2.5 kg Catering, restaurants and distributors
Retail Pack 400 g, 500 g or 1 kg Retail chains, private label and Asian grocery
Custom Pack Buyer-agreed bag and carton OEM, institutional and market-specific programs
frozen long bean for foodservice and ready meals

Cut long bean appearance can be matched to foodservice presentation, mixed-vegetable formulas and ready-meal dosing.

Applications for Foodservice, Retail and Processing

Foodservice & Catering
Whole or medium cuts for Asian stir-fry, buffet vegetable sides, curries and pre-portioned restaurant packs.
Frozen Food Manufacturing
Short or medium cuts for ready meals, rice bowls, soup blends, meal kits and frozen vegetable mixes.
Retail Private Label
Controlled cut, green color, free-flowing condition and approved artwork for retail frozen bags.
Import & Distribution
Bulk cartons, repacking supply, mixed-container sourcing and seasonal inventory planning.

Certificates, Export Documents and Traceability

Certificate applicability is confirmed for the selected factory, product, destination market and order. We connect the buyer's QA file with batch, packing and shipment records.

Factory Certificates
BRC, HACCP, ISO, KOSHER, HALAL, FDA registration or ECO CERT evidence according to factory availability and order relevance.
Quality Documents
Product specification, COA, microbiological report, pesticide residue report and heavy metal report when required.
Shipment Documents
Commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, health certificate and phytosanitary certificate when applicable.
Pre-Shipment Proof
Batch information, product photos, packing photos, carton marks and loading records by buyer request.
frozen asparagus bean certificate and export documents

Certificate images indicate available document capability; current validity and order scope must be confirmed before contracting.

Export and Cold Chain Delivery

We arrange full-container or mixed-container frozen vegetable shipments at -18 C or below. Frozen asparagus beans can be combined with broccoli, edamame, green beans, okra, mixed vegetables or sweet corn according to stock, MOQ, packing compatibility and production timing.

Storage -18 C or below
Shipping Reefer container by sea
MOQ Normally one 20' RF; mixed loading can be discussed
20' RF Reference Approximately 10-12 MT depending on packing
Lead Time Normally 15-21 days after confirmation, subject to season and packing
Loading Proof Product, packing, batch and loading records by request
frozen asparagus bean factory and bulk supply

Factory evidence supports frozen vegetable production, inventory and mixed-container planning.

Why Buyers Source Frozen Asparagus Beans from GreenLand-food

Product-Specific QC
We define maturity, diameter, cut uniformity, color, fibers, defects and IQF separation.
Application Matching
We align whole or cut form with foodservice, ready meals, retail packs or frozen blends.
Flexible Packing
We review bulk, foodservice, retail, private-label and mixed-container requirements.
Document Coordination
We prepare specification, COA, certificate evidence, batch records and loading proof by order.
frozen vegetable export customers and shipment support

Export-buyer service covers specification confirmation, documents, packing and frozen shipment coordination.

FAQ for Frozen Asparagus Bean Buyers

Is asparagus bean the same as green asparagus?

No. Asparagus bean is a long-podded cowpea also called long bean, yardlong bean, Chinese long bean or snake bean.

Do you supply whole or cut frozen asparagus beans?

Both can be discussed. References include whole 15-25 cm and cuts of 2-4, 3-5, 5-7 or 8-11 cm.

What diameter can you supply?

A reference below 7-8 mm may be discussed, subject to crop condition and buyer specification.

Are asparagus beans blanched before freezing?

Yes. The standard flow includes washing, trimming, cutting, blanching, cooling and IQF freezing.

How do you control fibrous or over-mature beans?

We select tender pods and remove thick, swollen, dark, yellow, damaged or visibly fibrous material during sorting.

How do you control cut size and IQF clumps?

We confirm the cut tolerance, inspect pieces, control draining and freezing, and review separation before packing.

Can the product be used for ready meals?

Yes. Cut formats can suit ready meals, rice bowls, frozen vegetable mixes, soup blends and stir-fry packs.

Can you supply retail private label packaging?

Yes. We review pack weight, artwork, barcode, label language, carton marks and frozen storage instructions.

What is the shelf life?

The reference shelf life is 24 months at -18 C or below under continuous frozen storage.

What is the usual MOQ?

The usual starting plan is one 20' RF, with mixed-container options discussed by SKU and packing.

Can asparagus beans be mixed with other IQF vegetables?

Yes. Mixed loading depends on stock, MOQ, carton size, production schedule and destination requirements.

Which import documents can you prepare?

We prepare commercial and quality files according to the destination market and confirmed order requirements.

Can you arrange microbiological and residue testing?

We coordinate test scope and limits according to destination-market rules and the buyer's agreed standard.

What information should I provide for quotation?

Send the product name, whole or cut form, size, diameter, grade, packing, quantity, port, application, documents and target delivery date.

Send an Inquiry for IQF Frozen Asparagus Beans

Send us the required whole or cut format, cut length, diameter, grade, defect tolerance, packing, destination market, estimated quantity, document needs and delivery schedule. We will check current stock, crop timing, mixed-loading plan and quotation.

Hot Tags: asparagus bean, China asparagus bean manufacturers, suppliers, factory, frozen long bean, cowpea bean, asparagus bean, frozen long green beans

Send Inquiry